2018 BC Winter Games Kamloops

The Ridge Meadows had great results and a fun time at the BC Winter Games! We had 4 skaters who respresented Zone 3 and 1 skater who was from Zone 4.

BCWG U14

In the U14 Boys age class, Samuel Green had a clean sweep of gold in every race available for speed skating (200m Puruit/Mass start, both 400m races, 1500m, 2000m pts race and U14 3000m mixed relay).

In the U14 Girls age class,  Catalina Shupe and Willa Ludeman performed solidly throughout the competition.  Catalina was part of the U14 mixed relay team and was able to also take a gold medal home.  She made two A finals in the Super 1500m which she placed 7th and 2000m pts race, 8th.  Catalina also made B Finals in both 400m races finished 1st in one race, 2nd in the last one and 200m Pursuit/Mass start she finished 1st.  Willa in her two 400m races finished 4th in the D Final and 3rd in the C Final.  In her 1500m and 2000mpts race B Finals she came in 8th.

BCWG U16

In the U16 Boys division, Jared Bolland and Adam Abbott (skated for zone 4) worked hard throughout the competition.  Bolland made two A finals in the 1500m and 3000mpts race where he placed 6th and 7th.  In the 1000m race he finished 2nd in the B Final.  His first 500m he placed 1st in his C Final and his second 500m he placed 1st in the B Final.  Abbott placed 4th in the 1500m B Final, 8th in the 3000m pts race B Final, 3rd in both 500m D Finals, 4th in the 1000m D Final.

In the U16 Girls,  Annabele Green took home a silver in the the first 500m race and placed 4th in the second one.  In the 1500m and in the 3000mpts race she took bronze.  During her 1000m race finished 4th place in the A Final.

Thanks to Julian, Robyn and Allison for being a great coaching team!

 

 

Speed Skating in Feburary

This is a very busy month for speed skating especially because the Olympics!  Two skaters from British Columbia are on team Canada.  Best of luck to the BC skaters – Jamie MacDonald (ST) and Denny Morrison (LT) and Josie Morrison (LT) as they skate in Korea!

ValentineOlympic_Darron CummingsValentines day at the 2014 Sochi Olympics photo Darron Cummings

As for the meets available to our skaters:

Feb 2-4 Canadian Junior LT Championships in Fort St. John                                                          Feb 2-4 Western Elite Circuit #3 in Calgary, AB                                                                            Feb 10  Sardis Fliers Relay Challenge in Chilliwack, BC – We encourage club skaters to sign up for this meet.  Fill out meet registration and submit them to Michelle Ludeman                                Feb 22-25 BC Winter Games in Kamloops, BC – on Saturday the 24th

Practice Schedule                                                                                                                                    Feb. 3 – Regular Schedule                                                                                                                Feb 10 – No practice for all skaters                                                                                                    Feb. 17 – Regular Schedule                                                                                                              Feb. 24 – Practice for only Group 2 & 3

 

Skating Schedule for January

This January there will be several meets available for skaters to attend.   The Burnaby Interclub Meet will be held on 13th while on the 20th there will be a several meets happening at the same time. Kamloops Long Blades (Coyote Cup) on McArthur Island and Vancouver Velocity (V-Rooom Challenge IV) at the Richmond Olympic Oval and BC Long Track Championships will be held in Fort St. John at the Pomeroy Sports Centre.

Skating History

During the meet on the 20th there will be no skating practice.  Also there will be no skating on the 27th due to a hockey tournament that will be taking place at Planet Ice.  If you are interested in the meets please contact Michelle Ludeman at this email: theludemans@shaw.ca

BC Winter Game Hopefuls

Congratulations to the Ridge Meadows Racers who captured 5 out of the 8 positions available for the Fraser Valley Zone 3 Team this past Saturday at the BCWG Zone 3 Qualifier.                      U14 Females – Catalina Shupe (Ridge Meadows) and Clara Johnson (Matsqui Blades)              U16 Females – Ramanjit Chauhan (Matsqui Baldes) and Annabelle Green (Ridge Meadows)   U14 Male –  Rohann Chassay (Ridge Meadows) and Samuel Green (Ridge Meadows)                  U16 Males – Jared Bolland (Ridge Meadows)  and Zackery Carpenter – Sardis Fliers (not pictured)FV Zone 3 Team Stay tuned! We hope to see more Racers added to the team through the wild card process at the end of Dec!

BC Winter Games Zone 3 Trials & Jingle Bell Cup

On Dec. 2, 2017 in Maple Ridge, the Ridge Meadows Speed Skating Association will host two meets at Planet Ice from 8am to 4pm.BCWG Kamloopslogo Speed skaters from the Fraser Valley will be competing for a position on the Zone 3 Team going to Kamloops for the BC Winter Games in Feb. 2018. JBClogo The Jingle Bell Cup will also be going on at the same time which will feature skaters from the interior, lower mainland and Washington look to grab division medals.

 

Chocolates! Chocolates! Chocolates!

Purdy picture

It’s time for our annual fundraiser. Ridge Meadows Racers is fundraising with Purdys Chocolatier, just in time for Christmas!  If you’d like to support us through purchasing some very sweet Christmas gifts for friends, family and yourself, you can register to shop at this link:                                                             https://www.purdysgpp.com/226582                                                            Please order by Nov. 30th. You will be able to pick them up at the rink on Dec. 12th or make arrangements with Sherry Randall at slrandall@shaw.ca