Support the Club – Buy Duck Tickets

Please support the club by either selling or buying Rotary duck tickets for the 8th Annual Rotary Duck Race.  The club is selling tickets at Valley Fair Mall on July 7th from 11am to 1pm and also at the Haney Farmers Market on July 14th and August 4th from noon to 2pm.

If you or anyone you know is unable to buy tickets during these dates and would like to purchase some please contact us at ridgemeadowsracers@gmail.com and we’ll get back to you on how to purchase tickets.

Partial Poster

 

DuckRace-2018-poster

 

BCSSA Awards & AGM

BClogoEvery year BCSSA recognizes and awards people through out the province who are decidated in furthering the future of speed skating in a variety of ways.  Please click here to see the many provincial awards and ways to nominate a person or persons who you feel has been instrumental in our sport of speed skating.   Also if you are a 12th grade student remember to look at the skater bursary section.

Finally a reminder that the BCSSA AGM will June 2-3 in Kamloops.  More information to come.

 

Dryland Training

There is dryland training starting on Tuesday’s and Friday’s starting May 1.                             Tuesday sessions will be at Planet Ice in Maple Ridge in the grassy field area across the arena by the gravel parking lot the at 6:00pm.  Friday sessions will held at the Dontelli-Green’s place at 7:00pm cornerbelt_SammyPlease dress appropriately (exercise pants or shorts and shirt or tanktop).  Be sure to bring a water bottle especially for those hotter days as we move towards summer.  Bring corner belt, (oftened called cables, bands or cords) during these sessions. CornerBelt_Iluvspeedskating If you do not have one you can order them from any of the following skate shops along with other equipment you may need for the up coming season – I Luv Speed Skating, SkateNow,  Red River Speed, Wentings, Calgary Oval Shop, Cascade Speed Skating

 

Canada West Championship

Four Ridge Meadow Racers qualified to represent British Columbia in the Canada West Championships that were held in Abbotsford Center by the University of the Fraser Valley.  Skaters from all over the west competed in the T2T age classes.

In the T2T 12 Males – Samuel Green took home Gold (400m, 1500m, 3000mpts but fell in the 200m pursuit but despite this fall he came in 1st overall.

In the T2T 13 Females – Catalina Shupe placed fourth in 400m B Final, seventh in the 1500m B Final, third in the 3000mpt B Final, and second in 200mp/ms C Final finishing ninth overall in her age class.

In the T2T 14 Females Annabelle Green – took Gold in the 400m, 1500m, 3000mpts and a Silver 200mp/ms finishing 1st overall.

In the T2T 14 Males Jared Bolland – Gold in the 3000mpts and Silvers in the 200mp/ms, 400m, and 1500m which placed in  2nd overall.

Samuel Green_Overall ChampionAnnabelle Green_Overall Champion

Also BC won Branch Championship!

BC Group Picture_Branch Award

Annual General Meeting & Awards Ceremony – April 7 (2pm – 6pm)

Please put the Annual General Meeting in your calendar for April 7.  It will be held at the Maple Ridge Leisure Center in the multipurpose room.  11925 Haney Place, Maple Ridge

We will be handing out yearly medals, pins and certificates for the skaters after the meeting.  Please watch out for the email with more details regarding the AGM and Awards cermony.

Speed Skating in Feburary

This is a very busy month for speed skating especially because the Olympics!  Two skaters from British Columbia are on team Canada.  Best of luck to the BC skaters – Jamie MacDonald (ST) and Denny Morrison (LT) and Josie Morrison (LT) as they skate in Korea!

ValentineOlympic_Darron CummingsValentines day at the 2014 Sochi Olympics photo Darron Cummings

As for the meets available to our skaters:

Feb 2-4 Canadian Junior LT Championships in Fort St. John                                                          Feb 2-4 Western Elite Circuit #3 in Calgary, AB                                                                            Feb 10  Sardis Fliers Relay Challenge in Chilliwack, BC – We encourage club skaters to sign up for this meet.  Fill out meet registration and submit them to Michelle Ludeman                                Feb 22-25 BC Winter Games in Kamloops, BC – on Saturday the 24th

Practice Schedule                                                                                                                                    Feb. 3 – Regular Schedule                                                                                                                Feb 10 – No practice for all skaters                                                                                                    Feb. 17 – Regular Schedule                                                                                                              Feb. 24 – Practice for only Group 2 & 3

 

BC Winter Game Hopefuls

Congratulations to the Ridge Meadows Racers who captured 5 out of the 8 positions available for the Fraser Valley Zone 3 Team this past Saturday at the BCWG Zone 3 Qualifier.                      U14 Females – Catalina Shupe (Ridge Meadows) and Clara Johnson (Matsqui Blades)              U16 Females – Ramanjit Chauhan (Matsqui Baldes) and Annabelle Green (Ridge Meadows)   U14 Male –  Rohann Chassay (Ridge Meadows) and Samuel Green (Ridge Meadows)                  U16 Males – Jared Bolland (Ridge Meadows)  and Zackery Carpenter – Sardis Fliers (not pictured)FV Zone 3 Team Stay tuned! We hope to see more Racers added to the team through the wild card process at the end of Dec!