BCSSA Awards & AGM

BClogoEvery year BCSSA recognizes and awards people through out the province who are decidated in furthering the future of speed skating in a variety of ways.  Please click here to see the many provincial awards and ways to nominate a person or persons who you feel has been instrumental in our sport of speed skating.   Also if you are a 12th grade student remember to look at the skater bursary section.

Finally a reminder that the BCSSA AGM will June 2-3 in Kamloops.  More information to come.

 

Dryland Training

There is dryland training starting on Tuesday’s and Friday’s starting May 1.                             Tuesday sessions will be at Planet Ice in Maple Ridge in the grassy field area across the arena by the gravel parking lot the at 6:00pm.  Friday sessions will held at the Dontelli-Green’s place at 6:00pm cornerbelt_SammyPlease dress appropriately (exercise pants or shorts and shirt or tanktop).  Be sure to bring a water bottle especially for those hotter days as we move towards summer.  Bring corner belt, (oftened called cables, bands or cords) during these sessions. CornerBelt_Iluvspeedskating If you do not have one you can order them from any of the following skate shops along with other equipment you may need for the up coming season – I Luv Speed Skating, SkateNow,  Red River Speed, Wentings, Calgary Oval Shop, Cascade Speed Skating

 

Canada West Championship

Four Ridge Meadow Racers qualified to represent British Columbia in the Canada West Championships that were held in Abbotsford Center by the University of the Fraser Valley.  Skaters from all over the west competed in the T2T age classes.

In the T2T 12 Males – Samuel Green took home Gold (400m, 1500m, 3000mpts but fell in the 200m pursuit but despite this fall he came in 1st overall.

In the T2T 13 Females – Catalina Shupe placed fourth in 400m B Final, seventh in the 1500m B Final, third in the 3000mpt B Final, and second in 200mp/ms C Final finishing ninth overall in her age class.

In the T2T 14 Females Annabelle Green – took Gold in the 400m, 1500m, 3000mpts and a Silver 200mp/ms finishing 1st overall.

In the T2T 14 Males Jared Bolland – Gold in the 3000mpts and Silvers in the 200mp/ms, 400m, and 1500m which placed in  2nd overall.

Samuel Green_Overall ChampionAnnabelle Green_Overall Champion

Also BC won Branch Championship!

BC Group Picture_Branch Award